OY Chef Private Limited (“OY Chef”) values your Privacy

Legal Backdrop & Validity:

This legal agreement is an electronic record in terms of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions about electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000.

This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This Privacy Policy ensures our steady commitment towards protection of your valuable information that you may share across this website/application from time to time. This privacy policy contains information about the Application/website.

To provide You with Our uninterrupted use of our application, we may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you with your permission. To ensure better protection of Your privacy, we provide this notice explaining Our information collection and disclosure policies, and the choices You make about the way Your information is collected and used.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Customer Support Desk at info@oychef.com

Information We Collect& Associated Aspects:

We are committed to respect your online privacy. We further recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information that you share with us. We may collect the information regarding personal data including but not limited to Name, Gender, Date of Birth, Address Mobile No, Email Id, Ethnic Origin, Religion, Educationwhether on its own or in combination with other information may be used to readily identify or contact you either during the account registration process or during the usage of application/website from time to time.

It is understood by the Chefs (Existing or Prospective) and the customers that, creating an account/registering on website is must to unleash the full potentiality or features of the application/website.

Beside the above personal information Chef (Service Professional) is also required to disclose and provide OY Chef his personal contact details, bank details, personal identification details (issued by Government of India or such other competent authorities ex: PAN, Aadhar, Passport) beside the Phone Book & Call Logs. Also, the Chef should provide details as to Business Name, Travel preference and his expertise of services.

The Chef acknowledges that as part of the on-boarding process, OY Chef or an entity /agency appointed or nominated by OY Chef (“Verifier”), may undertake background verification checks of the chef in order to authenticate the genuineness and competency of the chef. Owing to this, the Chef expressly consents to and acknowledges the following:

  • The Chef does not and will not have any objection in OY Chef sharing his personal information and documents, including but not limited to name, gender, date of birth, address, mobile number, email, education record, employment record, Aadhaar number, other government issued IDs such as Voter ID, PAN card, driving license etc. (collectively “Proprietary Information”) with the Verifier for the purpose of background checks and verification.
  • Chef authorizes the Verifier to securely store his Proprietary Information on their platform and understands that the Verifier shall endeavour to ensure confidentiality of the same.
  • The Chef acknowledges that the digital record of the Proprietary Information on the Verifier’s platform shall be accessible to OY Chef and their authorized users/partners/affiliates/contractors shall be entitled to access and update such digital record on the Verifier’s platform, including data, documents, certificates, verification reports, references, testimonials, etc. and shall be entitled to use the related services provided via the Verifier’s platform.
  • The Chef acknowledges that if he is desirous of editing and/or deleting its digital record from the Verifier’s platform, it shall be entitled to do so by sending communication through email from his specified personal ID or such other mechanism as may be notified from time to time by OY Chef
  • OY Chef reserves its right to take appropriate actions (in its sole discretion) pursuant to the outcome of the background check and verification from time to time.
  • If we deem it necessary, in our sole and absolute discretion, we may also ask for and collect supplemental information from third parties, such as information about your credit from a credit bureau (to the extent permitted by law), or such other information to verify any identification details you provide during registration.

Beside the information that you submit at the time of registering on our application/website, we may also collect personal information that you post in your Offer, Profile, Wants, or Feedback, and any comments or discussions you post in any blog, chat room, or other correspondence site on the Website or mobile application, or any comments you provide during dispute resolution with other users of the Website or mobile application and OY Chef reserves the right to record the conversations between Chefs and consumers facilitated by OY Chef through the messaging/chat mechanism on the application/website or the calls made through the virtual numbers provided, to safeguard the privacy of consumers and Chefs. All the chat/messaging logs or call recordings can be used to but not limited to monitor and prohibit abuse, safeguard the rights of consumers and service professionals, resolve disputes.

If you do so, you must enter the email address and password that you use for such account. We will ask that you grant us permission to access and collect your basic information (this includes your name, profile picture, gender, networks, user IDs, list of friends/contacts, date of birth, email address, and any other information you have set to public on such account). If you allow us to have access to this information, then we will have access to this information even if you have chosen not to make that information public. We store the information that we receive from such account with other information that we collect from you or receive about you from time to time.

For information about how such Social Platform may use and disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult such Platform’s privacy policy. We have no control over how any third party site uses or discloses the personal information it collects about you.

Use Of Cookies and Other Tracking Options

We and our third party service providers, which include ad networks, usage of cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of our Website and Services whether or not you were registered user on our website, such as your browser type, your ISP or operating system, your domain name, your access time, the URL of the previous website you visited, your page views, your IP address, and the type of device that you use. We also track how frequently you visit our website/application and use our Services. We use this information (including the information collected by our third party service providers) for Website analytics (including to determine which portions of our Website are used most frequently, what our users like/do not like), to assist us in determining relevant advertising (both on and off our Website), to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, and as otherwise described in this policy

We may obtain your device ID, which is sent to OYChef's servers to be used as part of our Information Security Policy & fraud prevention efforts.

Cookies:

We and our third party service providers collect information from you by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on user's computer hard drive containing information about the user. The cookie helps us analyze web traffic or informs you about your use of a particular website. When you visit the Website/application, we may send one or more cookies (i.e., a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer that identifies your browser.

Some of these cookies may be connected to third-party companies or websites. The terms of use of such cookies are governed by this Policy and the privacy policy of the relevant third party company or website.

Disabling Cookies. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you disable cookies you may be prevented from taking full advantage of the Website because it may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

GIF’s:

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer's hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our website/application to, among other things, track the activities of Website visitors, help us manage content, and compile statistics about Website usage. We and our third party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

Our Use of Your Information

We collect your personal information and aggregate information about the use of our Website and Services to better understand your needs and to provide you with a better website/application experience. Specifically, we may use your personal information for any of the following reasons:

  • To provide our Services to you, including registering you for our Services, verifying your identity and authority to use our Services, and to otherwise enable you to use our Website and our Services.
  • For customer support and to respond to your inquiries; For internal record-keeping purposes; To process billing and payment, including sharing with third party payment gateways in connection with Website and/or OY Chef's products and Services.
  • To improve and maintain our website/application and our Services
  • To be used to manage the web system/application uprunning and troubleshoot problems.
  • To periodically send promotional emails to the email address you provide regarding new products, special offers from OY Chef or other information about OY Chef that we think you may find relevant and interesting.
  • To contact you via email, telephone, facsimile or mail, or, where requested, by text message, to deliver certain services or information you have requested.
  • For our market research purposes, including, but not limited to, the customization of the website/application according to your interests.
  • We may use your demographic information (i.e., age, postal code, residential and commercial addresses, and other various data) to more effectively facilitate the promotion of goods and services to appropriate target audiences and for other research and analytical purposes.
  • To resolve disputes, to protect ourselves and other users of our Website and Services, and to enforce our Terms of Use; We also may compare personal information collected through the Website and Services to verify its accuracy with personal information collected from third parties.
  • From time to time, we may use your personal information for new and unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change regarding information previously collected, OY Chef shall make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent of any such uses as may be required by law.
  • Where any service requested by You involves a third party, such information as is reasonably necessary by the Company to carry out Your service request may be shared with such third party. We also do use your contact information to send you offers based on your interests and prior activity and also to view the content preferred by you.

For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to our Terms of Service. Further, your data and Sensitive Personal data may be collected and stored by us for internal record.

Ancillary Line of Activities like Electronic Newsletters, Invitations, Polls and Surveys

At our sole discretion, OY Chef may offer any of the following free services on the Website, which you may select to use or receive at your option. Certain of the following services may require you to provide additional personal information from time to time.

1. Electronic Newsletters

We may offer a free electronic newsletter to users. We will gather the email addresses of users who sign up for OY Chef for the newsletter mailing list. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by opting out of receiving newsletters during the registration process, by following the link provided in each newsletter that points users to a subscription management page where the user can unsubscribe from receiving newsletters or by changing their preferences in their Profile Settings page from time to time.

2. "Send to a friend"

Our Website users can voluntarily choose to electronically forward a link, page, or document to someone else by clicking "send to a friend." To do so, the user must provide his or her email address, as well as the email address of the recipient. The user's email address is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.

3. Polling

We may offer interactive polls to users so they can easily share their opinions with other users and see what our audience thinks about important issues, services, and/or the website. Opinions or other responses to polls are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user. We may use a system to "tag" users after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.

4. Surveys

We may conduct user surveys from time to time to better target our content to our Website users. We will not share individual responses from these surveys with any third party. We will share aggregate data with third party service providers, partners, and other third parties. We also will post aggregate data containing survey responses on our Website; that data may be viewed and downloaded by other users of our Website.

Disclosure

We may share the information that we collect about you, including your personal information, as follows:

1. Information Disclosed to Protect Us and Others

We may disclose your information such as Personal Information if(i) OY Chef reasonably believes that disclosure is necessary in order to comply with a legal process (such as a court order, search warrant, etc.) or other legal requirement of any governmental authority, (ii) disclosure would potentially mitigate our liability in an actual or potential lawsuit, (iii) reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use etc. (iv) disclosure is intended to help investigate or prevent unauthorized transactions or other illegal activities, or (v) necessary or appropriate to protect our rights or property, or the rights or property of any person or entity.

2. Information Disclosed to Third Party Service Providers and Business Partners

We may contract with various third parties for the provision and maintenance of the Website Services and our business operations, and OY Chef may need to share your personal information and data generated by cookies and aggregate information (collectively, "information") with these vendors and service agencies.

3. Disclosure to Non-Affiliated Third Parties in Furtherance Of Your Request

Your request for services may be shared with third party websites with whom we have a contractual relationship in order to provide your request with maximum exposure. The post on the third party website will include the details of your request, including your location, and other contact details. Interested bidders, however, will be able to click on your request on such third party site, and will be directed to our Website where they will have access to your contact details (Partial or complete), as would any other service provider on our Website interested in bidding on your request.

4. Disclosure to other users of our website

If you are a Chef, the information that you post (other than your payment information) is available to other users of our Website and our Services. Comments that users post to our Website also will be available to other visitors to our Website. In addition, we will post the results (in aggregate form) of surveys to our Website. If you are a consumer, name, and location, as well as the details of your request, are available to all visitors to our Website.

5. Information Disclosed to Law Enforcement or Government Officials

We will disclose your information, including, without limitation, your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, user ID history, quoting and listing history, and fraud complaints, to law enforcement or other government officials if we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or otherwise in cooperation with an investigation of a governmental authority.

Your Rights

Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights concerning your data:

Updating, Deleting and Correcting Your Profile/ Personal Information To withdraw your consent, or to request the download or delete your data with us for any or all our services at any time, please email to info@oychef.com

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You can review, correct and delete your personal information by logging into the Website and navigating to your preferences page in "Edit Profile." You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Typically, we will not manually alter your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. Nonetheless, upon your request we will close your Account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible based on your Account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain information from closed Accounts in order to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations of any Registered User, enforce our Terms of Use, and take any other actions otherwise permitted by law that we deem necessary in our sole and absolute discretion. You should understand, however, that once you publicly post a Request, Offer, Want, Feedback, or any other information onto the Website, you may not be able to change or remove it. Once we have deleted or removed your Account, you agree that OY Chef shall not be responsible for any personal information that was not included within your deleted and/or removed Account that remains on the Website.

The right to withdraw Your consent to the processing at any time.

The right to object to the processing of personal data

The right to complain about a supervisory authority.

The right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or an international organization.

Where you hold an account with any of our services, you are entitled to a copy of all personal data which we hold concerning you. You are also entitled to request that we restrict how we use your data in your account when you log in.

Our Commitments & Your Responsibilities
  • We employ procedural and technological security measures, which are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure. We may use encryption, passwords, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure.No security system is impenetrable. Therefore, we do not promise and cannot guarantee, and thus you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will not be collected and used by others. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer/device, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. OY Chef is not responsible for unauthorized use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized password activity
  • We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside the Company. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us and information that we have accessed.
  • We shall immediately delete all such information upon withdrawal of your consent for the same through the ‘unsubscribe’ button or through an email to be sent to info@oychef.com
  • To the extent possible, we provide You with the option of not divulging any specific information that you wish for us not to collect, store or use. You may also choose not to use a particular service or feature on the website and opt-out of any non-essential communications from the website.
  • We will not sell, license, or trade Your personal information. We will not share your personal information with others unless they are acting under our instructions, or we are required to do so by law.
  • We will collect and use your personal information solely to fulfil those purposes specified by us, within the scope of the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and with the knowledge and consent of the individual concerned.
  • Further, transacting over the internet has inherent risks which can only be avoided by you following security practices yourself, such as not revealing account/login related information to any other person and informing our customer care team about any suspicious activity or where your account has/may have been compromised, we take this opportunity to iterate the fact that it your primary requirement to keep your account credentials secured.
  • You agree not to use the account, username, email address or password of another Member at any time or to disclose your password to any third party. You are responsible for all actions taken with your login information and password, including fees. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personally identifiable information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password. You agree to notify us immediately if you suspect any consistent unauthorized use of your account or access to your password even after changing it.
External Links on The Platform

The Website may contain links to other websites or resources over which OY Chef does not have any control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by OY Chef of those external websites. You acknowledge that OY Chef is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that OY chef is not responsible for the content of such external websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such external websites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. Your use of any external website is subject to the terms of use and privacy policy located on the linked to external website.

In The Event of a Change of Control or Bankruptcy

In the event that OY Chef undergoes a change in control, including, without limitation, a merger or sale of all or substantially all of OY Chefs assets to which this Website relates or other corporate reorganization in which OY Chef participates, and is thus merged with or acquired by a third party entity (a "Successor"), OY Chef hereby reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Website and/or Services to such Successor.

In addition, in the event of OY Chef bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application or laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, OY Chef may not be able to control how your information is transferred, used, or treated and reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Website and/or Services to non-affiliated third parties in such an event.

User Generated Content

We invite you to post content on our Website, including your comments, feedback, pictures, and any other information that you would like to be available on our Website. If you post content to our Website, all of the information that you post will be available to all visitors to our Website. If you post your own content on our Website or Services, your posting may become public and OY Chef cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

Severability

Each paragraph of this Privacy Policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall not affect the remaining paragraphs of this privacy policy.

Amendment

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be on the website. Any amendments to this Policy shall be deemed as accepted by the User on their continued use of the website.OY Chef encourages you to review this policy regularly for any changes. Your continued use of this website/application and/or continued provision of personal information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current policy.

© 2021 OY Chef Private Limited. All Rights Reserved

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact us by sending an e-mail to info@oychef.com